Contact Us for a Free Consultation 818-394-7835
[…] • Financial Exploitation: Some caregivers misuse their position of trust to gain access to a resident's financial resources. This may involve forging signatures, stealing possessions, or coercing an elder into financial decisions against their will.
  • Neglect: Caregivers who fail to provide essential care—adequate food, hydration, medical attention, or hygiene—are guilty of neglect. This form of abuse can result in severe health complications or even death. WIC 15610.57 defines neglect as "the negligent failure of any person having the care or custody of an elder to exercise the degree of care that a reasonable person in a like position would exercise."
  • Sexual Abuse: Sexual misconduct in nursing homes involves non-consensual sexual contact and exploitation. This form of abuse often goes unspoken due to the victim's inability to communicate. 

What are the Signs of Possible Nursing Home Abuse?