Contact Us for a Free Consultation 818-394-7835
[…] These damages are still important, and someone injured on another's property has a right to pursue them. Non-economic damages include:

While there will be a cap on how much the homeowner's insurance policy covers, the state of California places no cap on non-economic damages for premise liability lawsuits. If the policy doesn't entirely cover you or your loved one's injury-related expenses, you can still bring an action in civil court to cover the rest.

Notably, a recent amendment to California Civil Code Section 377.34 allows the family to bring pain and suffering claims against a defendant even after the injured party has died.

Civil Code 377.34(a) says, “In an action or proceeding by a decedent's personal representative or successor in interest on the decedent's cause of action, the damages recoverable are limited to the loss or damage that the decedent sustained or incurred before death, including any penalties or punitive or exemplary damages that the decedent would have been entitled to recover, had the decedent lived, and do not include damages for pain, suffering, or disfigurement.”

What to Do After an Injury at Someone's House

You should immediately seek medical attention if you're injured at another's home. Not only does this step ensure you receive the treatment you need, but it also allows for documentation of the incident.